You are here: Home - Privacy Policy

News
Events
Record a Sighting
Gallery

Websites of Cavan County Council

Cavan County Council has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. By visiting cavanheritage.ie, Cavancoco.ie, Cavantc.ie, and other Council websites under construction, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.
This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the aforementioned websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General Statement

Cavan County Council fully respects your right to privacy, and we will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any information which you volunteer to Cavan County Council's websites will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

What Personal Information About Customers Does Cavan County Council Gather?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your online experience at cavanheritage.ie and our other websites. Here are the types of information we gather:
 

Information You Give Us:

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising our online services for you, improving our online services, and communicating with you.
Where a user voluntarily provides personal information, the data will be used for analysis, research or customer service purposes only. Any personal data provided by you to us will be held in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003, the Data Protection Act, 1988, Electronic Commerce Act, 2000, and other relevant EU and Irish legislation.
If we do use mailing lists to pass on information to you about our online services, we will always have a clear mechanism for you to remove yourself from future mailings. Cavan County Council assures you that the identity of all who contact us through this website is kept confidential. We do not rent, sell, or exchange mailing lists, or otherwise disclose such information to third parties, except as may be required by law, or through voluntary cooperation with law enforcement authorities if we judge that such cooperation is necessary to combat fraud or other crime.


Automatic Information:

For general web browsing no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us from our website logs. For example, like many websites, we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses cavanheritage.ie or our other websites.
Examples of information collected:

• Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet (for example 192.168.88.21)

• Email address—if you email any of our public email addresses

• Computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, platform, referring url and pages visited.
 

Cavan County Council will make no attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual, except in cases where criminal activity has taken place (i.e. in response to a "hacking" incident). It is the policy of Cavan County Council never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to a third party (except for law-enforcement bodies and then only in response to illegal activity such as "hacking"; also our Internet Service Provider which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Cavan County Council, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

 Cookies

Cavan County Council does not use cookies, except session cookies to enable the web browser to record web pages you have already visited.
Does cavanheritage.ie Share the Information it Receives?
Rarely. In cases where there is a statutory requirement to share information with a government agency or other local authority or where your information must be shared with another agency in order to answer a customer query, then the minimum amount of information required will be shared in an appropriate manner. Generally, information is shared with other agencies as an aggregate rather than as a specific piece of data. For example, Cavan County Council must make annual landfill returns which include the total tonnage collected but would not include information on individual customers utilizing our refuse collection services. We may choose to release automatic information (see above) and other information received to the website to companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Information of this type will only be shared about users who have caused or attempted to cause damage to cavanheritage.ie or other council websites. This type of information would be shared only as a result of “hacking” attacks, fraud or other illegal activities.

Agents

We employ an outside company to compile reports on our online activity. This firm, Web Trends, analyses our web traffic and compiles reports on online usage of our website. All of this information is of the type discussed above in the Automatic Information section.

How Secure is Information About Me?

We do not collect credit card information or other payment methods via this website. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer.

What Information Can I Access Online?

cavanheritage.ie and the other council websites will make as much public information available online as possible in order to improve the transparency of our organization.

Links To Other Websites

In order to make more information easier to find for our users, cavanheritage.ie and the other Council websites link to content owned and hosted by other local authorities, government agencies, companies, organizations, etc. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. We link to other websites that provide information relevant to members of the public living in Cavan and to websites whose content we think would be of interest or assistance to those planning a visit to Cavan. Cavan County Council makes no promises or recommendations about the quality of services provided by groups owning the websites we link to.

Glossary of Technical Terms Used


web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. The web site can read cookies on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

Disclaimer

All information on these pages is provided by Cavan County Council and is believed to be correct as at time of issue. Cavan County Council accepts no liability for any inaccuracies or any loss or damage arising from the use of or reliance on information obtained from this website or any other website maintained by Cavan County Council. You should be aware that where you link to another website from the Cavan County Council or other Council websites, that Cavan County Council has no control over that other website. Cavan County Council has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

Amendments

Cavan County Council reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.

More Information/Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this or another Cavan County Council website or your dealings with this or another Cavan County Council website, you can contact:
 

Cavan County Council
The Courthouse
Cavan,
Co. Cavan,
Ireland.
Tel: 00 353 49 4331799
email:info@cavancoco.ie
 

 
It would be easy to mistake a place like omega replica sale Watches & Wonders as a show for buyers who represent the 1% of the 1%, but that wouldn't be entirely true. Even though such special customers are present en masse, Watches & Wonders is still about selling luxury watches to more than rado replica sale just a few people. Otherwise, having a big and expensive trade show wouldn't be necessary. Brands could simply hold rolex replica private meetings in a luxury hotel for a few days and panerai replica sale call it a show. No, Watches & Wonders is about making a splash, because at the end of the day even today's biggest watch makers are interested in selling $20,000-and-under cartier replica watches to a larger portion of the population.

 

© Cavan County Council